A new Robotics Center will be launched at the Baku Engineering University (BEU) in cooperation with the Azerbaijan Robotics Engineering Academy (AREA).     The Center provides theoretical and practical teaching of the latest technologies in engineering for students at the age of 8-19, preparation for international Olympics, teaching algorithmic and basic engineering knowledge based on mathematical and logical thinking, as well as small scale production at the University"s Technopark.   Organization of the educational process at BEU equipped with modern technologies will stimulate the formation of students as specialists in the future.    It should be noted that the training programs will be available to all students of the Absheron region, including the surrounding areas of Khirdalan. The first master class will be held on November 7, 2019 at 4 PM at the BEU main building auditorium. read more »
28 Oct 2019 16:39 | Visited: 30
The implementation of Erasmus + KA2 project on “CRENG” discussed
A meeting has been held at the Azerbaijan Technical University in the framework of the Erasmus + KA2 project on "Crisis and Risk Engineering for Transport Services".     The meeting was attended by the Head of Sector of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan Yashar Omarov, Head of International Relations and Project Management Department of BEU Arif Najimov, Head of Graduate Studies and Doctoral Department, Rauf Mammadov, of Mechanical Engineering Department Bakhtiyar Namazov, Employees of Azerbaijan Technical University and Azerbaijan Technological University, as well as employees of National Erasmus + Office Zafar Hasanov, Naila Gasimova, Dean of the Transport Faculty at Warsaw University of Technology Professor Marianna Jacyna and CRENG Erasmus + KA2 Project Manager Dr. Konrad Levchuk.      The purpose of the meeting was to discuss the work done and the challenges confronted ahead durin read more »