Baku Engineering University cooperates with various European and Turkish universities within ERASMUS + KA1 Exchange Program. One of them is Hacettepe University in Turkey. Note that, Hacettepe University has a wide range of contacts with the Foreign Language Department of Baku Engineering University and now 5 students of our university continue their education at Hacettepe University in the summer semester of 2017-2018. Associate Professor of Foreign Languages Department of Baku Engineering University Seyran Qayibov participated in "academic staff exchange program" for 13 days between 23.04-05.05.2018 within ERASMUS + KA1 program at Turkish Hacettepe University. Docent Seyran Qayibov shared his views on ERASMUS + KA1 Exchange Program:  "During this program, I had a profound exchange of views with the professor-teacher staff of the Turkish Language and Literature Department of the University of Hacettepe University, as well as students studying undergraduate, graduate read more »
11 May 2018 23:51 | Visited: 487
BMU’s teacher has received a scholarship in Germany through the DAAD program
Nail Tahirov, a senior teacher at the Department of Industry Organizing and Management of the Baku Engineering University, will continue his PhD degree at Darmstadt Technical University through the DAAD program for the 2018 academic year. Nail teacher has received a Bachelor of Science (2004) and a Master's Degree (2009) from the University of the Caucasus (BMU) in Industrial Engineering speciality. Since 2009, He engaged in teaching in the field of Industrial Engineering and Business Management in the BMU, UNEC and Sabah groups in the field of education also works with consultant and professional training to optimize and improve the efficiency of enterprises. We share how he succeeded on this decisive journey from teacher’s himself:  "In my academic career, I have always been looking for a PhD degree in one of the developed countries. For this reason, since 2012, I have regularly applied to various universities. There are two factors to get Phd education specifical read more »
19 Apr 2018 02:16 | Visited: 319
Aysel Yusubzadeh, a master student at Baku Engineering University, studied at the L'Aquila University in Italy in September-March within the Erasmus + Ka1 Program. Aysel shares his impressions with us: "First of all, I would like to express my gratitude to the university I studied. You give us a chance and opportunity to get acquainted with many innovations at European universities. What I mean is the difference in the education system, as well as the European culture and life. Naturally, each of them consists of several innovations. For example, the education system means that lessons learned by a foreign language, foreign lecturers, the system is not over 00 rather than 30 points, realistic project work with groups during the session and semester, holding examinations three times a day, and so on.Yes it is difficult at first, but it creates a lot of positive emotions: you are free from complexes, you begin to use more foreign language, and you get new knowledge (programs, text read more »
18 Apr 2018 23:07 | Visited: 426
The teacher of the International Relations Department of Baku Engineering University Yashar Ahmadov participated in  "academic staff exchange program" for 14 days at Sapienza University of Italy within the Erasmus K1 program  from 18.03.2018 to 31.03.2018.Baku Engineering University cooperates with Italian Sapienze University within the Erasmus + KA1 exchange program, and several students of our university have benefited from this exchange program. He had given a series of workshops on “The role of the United States in the Policy of Turkey in the South Caucasus” and "The Position of Turkey in the Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict" to the bachelors and masters of the Faculty of Economics of the same University and during  seminar which the students, professors and teachers participated in the global power struggle in the South Caucasus, they exchanged views on the Karabakh conflict and its solutions.   Yasar teacher have shared his valuable expe read more »