The head of Chemical Engineering Department of Baku Engineering University Yusif Abdulayev visited Bragança University of Portugal within the framework of the “Erasmus + ICM staff mobility program”. Bakı Mühəndislik Universitetinin Kimya Mühəndisliyi kafedrasının müdiri Yusif Abdulayev “Erasmus+ ICM staff mobility” proqramı çərçivəsində Portuqaliyanın Braqança Universitetində olub. Y.Abdullayev, who gave a seminar entitled "Ionic liquid catalysis: Theory and application" for the academic staff and students, held meetings at Braccia University and Lisbon University.    The cooperation directions with BEU has been discussed at the meeting. read more »
20 May 2019 19:23 | Visited: 44
BEU is expanding its cooperation with international universities
Baku Engineering University, with its academic staff and innovative material-technical base, attracts the attention of foreign universities for cooperation. BEU has been successfully cooperating with a number of leading universities in the world. Georgian Technical University has also joined the cooperation with the university these days.    The rector of Baku Engineering University, Professor Havar Mammadov visited Georgia at the invitation of the Georgian Technical University administrations. During the visit, the rector H.Mammadov visited the monument of Great Leader in Heydar Aliyev Park together with the Azerbaijani ambassador to Georgia Dursun Hasanov , laid flowers and commemorated the memory of National Leader Heydar Aliyev.    Then an extensive event was held at the Georgian Technical University (GTU) for the reason of signing a cooperation agreement. At the event, rector of GTU Archil Prangishvili noted that relations between Georgia and Azerbaijan read more »