Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Azerbaijan Z. Pataradze met with the rector of Baku Engineering University, Professor Havar Mammadov. The aim of the meeting is to expand relations between the Baku Engineering University and the universities in Georgia. At the meeting, Professor Havar Mammadov noted that Baku Engineering University was established by the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on November 8, 2016.The establishment of the University aims to improve the teaching of engineering technologies and prepare highly-qualified personnel for the industry.        Activities related to this field were discussed.   read more »
13 Jun 2019 15:50 | Visited: 37
Japan International Cooperation Agency(JICA) Program Coordinator for Azerbaijan visited BEU
Baku Engineering University (BEU) continuously works with various universities, educational companies and organizations, as well as with international organizations cooperating with universities in order to build and develop their international relationships. Meetings with the Azerbaijani representations of international organizations, organized by International Relations and Project Management Office of Vice-rectorate for International Relations, is an example of such works. Nigar Ismaylova, JICA Program Coordinator for Azerbaijan, met with the rector of the University, Professor Havar Mammadov on June 12.  During the meeting, the rector gave detailed information on the history, departments, material and technical basis of the university, as well as scientific activities of academic staff and researchers. Moreover, Vice-rector for International Relations, Manafaddin Namazov informed the guest about the international relations of the university, foreign st read more »