A consortium meeting in Tbilisi within the framework of the PROMIG project
09 Nov 2017 10:55 | Visited: 319
On October 25-26, Tbilisi hosted the next consortium meeting of the PROMIG project at Tbilisi State University in Tbilisi, Georgia.
Oldenburg University of Germany, Alikante University of Spain, Kabul and Tebesh Universities of Afghanistan,  GIPA and Tbilisi State Universities of Georgia and Baku Engineering University from Azerbaijan participated in the project aiming at the development of scientific activities in higher education institutions. At this meeting, Baku Engineering University represented by the Dean of the Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences Dr. Yashar Ehtibarli and International Relations Department's teacher Anar Iskenderov. During the discussions, reports on the implementation of the project partners' commitments and a plan of action was discussed.
Within the framework of the project, short-term training programs and lectures by the European specialists are expected to be held at the Baku Engineering University. This is a factor that helps to increase the academic potential of our students and professionals.