Activity of “ENACTUS BEU” team discussed
18 Nov 2019 16:28 | Visited: 21
The next event of “ENACTUS BEU” team. established within the framework of the international program, was organized at Baku Engineering University (BEU).
Head of International Relations and Project Management Department of BEU  informed the participants about the organization and activities of the team at the University.
Manafaddin Namazov, Vice-Rector for International Relations at BEU, spoke about the importance of such international programs for students and lecturers, and noted the support of the University management in this direction. The vice-rector wished success to the newly-formed team and presented Nicat Nabiyev, the newly elected captain of the “ENACTUS” BEU team, second year student of Finance Department of the Faculty of  Economics and Administrative Sciences.
Dean of the Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences, Mayis Azizov gave recommendations about the future activity of the Team.
Speaking at the presentation, Aziz Falakzade, Program Director of “ENACTUS Azerbaijan”, highlighted the important points in the formation of student teams and the significance of teamwork. He brought into attention the future team projects and various examples, as well as the annually organized ENACTUS National Competition and the World Cup. A.Falakzade has said that ENACTUS team, which will take 1st place in the National competition in May 2020, will have an opportunity to represent their projects and country in Netherlands for the World Cup.  He thanked the University management for the support and highly appreciated the active work of students and lecturers.
The questions of the participats were answered.
It should be noted that the detailed infprmation about the activity ENACTUS BEU” team is available in the following link:
ENACTUS is an international organization that brings students, academics, and business leaders together to achieve worldwide development through the power of entrepreneurship. The organization was first established in the United States in 1975 by Robert Davis under the name SIFE (Student in Free Enterprise) and today operates in 37 countries under the name ENACTUS.
There is a representation of ENACTUS in Azerbaijan. “ENACTUS BEU” team is a member of ENACTUS Azerbaijan.
New opportunity for students at BEU...
A new Robotics Center will be launched at the Baku Engineering University (BEU) in cooperation with the Aze read more »
The implementation of Erasmus + KA2 project on “CRENG” di...
A meeting has been held at the Azerbaijan Technical University in the framework of the Erasmus + KA2 read more »
Head of Mathematics Department of BEU visited Keele Unive...
Head of Mathematics Department of Baku Engineering University(BEU) was on a scientific mission at Keele Uni read more »