Affairs of International Relations and Project Management office
Aytaj Aghayeva | 06 Mar 2018 11:21 | Visited: 335
The Department of International Relations of Baku Engineering University is expanding its network with the influential universities of many countries and it continues to sign new programs and projects. Since its foundation, various exchange programs have enabled many local students to study abroad as well as foreign students at our university.The organized exchange programs, as the primary goal of educational policy, give participants the opportunity to develop themselves and give them international experiences.
Currently, Baku Engineering University cooperates with 11 universities from Germany, Italy, Portugal, Slovenia, Romania, Latvia, Turkey and the Czech Republic within the Erasmus+KA1 exchange program. In addition, in January, the University has signed a partnership agreement to participate in the new Erasmus+KA1 projects with more than 7 European universities, including the UK, Germany, Portugal, Hungary, Poland, Bulgaria and Latvia.
Also Baku Engineering University cooperates with 4 universities within the Mevlana exchange program. The aim of the program is to provide faculty and student exchange between universities in Turkey and other countries, and to support the sharing of research activities and experiences, and to take part in the promotion and strengthening of intercultural dialogue.
Through last year our 26 bachelor and master's degree students have participated in ERASMUS+KA1 exchange program. At present, 125 students from 18 countries are studying at Baku Engineering University. These countries are Russia, Chad, China, Georgia, Iran, Iraq, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Turkey, Tajikistan, Egypt, Mozambique, Moldova, Indonesia, Peru and Myanmar.
Along with this, the Department of Foreign Relations and Project Management of the University had met with companies and had enabled active students to practice and work in these companies. Also, our university has participated in many international events and trainings and has host the representatives of the universities we cooperate with. Within the framework of such projects representatives from foreign countries are informed about the university. For example, in 2017 at “Peru-Azerbaijan relations” named event have been given detailed information about the students' social activity, about the different environments here to Luis Chang Boldrina Peru’s Ambassador in our country, as well as the Peruvian students studying at our university demonstrated their culture.
There is also a Multiculturalism Club established in the University to introduce our country, cultural and historical monuments, ancient traditions and regions of our people. During the last academic semester, with the organizational support and assistance of our pro-rector, members of the club have traveled to various historical monuments in Baku and have been closely acquainted with our national cultural heritage.
Besides, The University is a organizer of the event "Famelab" in Azerbaijan within the framework of the cooperation agreement signed with the British Council and has undertaken all the organizational work of the event in 2017.
Baku Engineering University has been actively involved in the "International Education Fair" organized by the Ministry of Education and has received a certificate for "Creative Presentation".
In addition, significant meetings with companies and representatives from the UK, Japan, and Poland have demonstrated that our university's external connections are at a high level and that the education is highly developed. And these successful steps have been worthily representing our university in the international arena.
Seminar by WLC on free education in Italy....
The Study Abroad Seminar was held by WORLD LANGUAGE CENTER at our university on the topic of studying in Italy. read more »
Officials of Istanbul Kultur University visited to the Ba...
On 28.11.2018, Seljuk Taygun Altintas, Head of European and International Relations Department at Istanbul Kultur Univer read more »
British Council will implement joint projects with BEU...
Director of British Council Azerbaijan Office Summer Xia and employees of the office visited Baku Engineering University read more »
BMU-nin tələbəsi “Seeds for the Fututre” proqramına seçil...
Bakı Mühəndislik Universiteti-nin İnformasiya Texnologiyaları üzrə təhsil alan 3-cü kurs tələbəsi, Rü read more »