BEU is expanding its cooperation with international universities
20 May 2019 19:23 | Visited: 45
Baku Engineering University, with its academic staff and innovative material-technical base, attracts the attention of foreign universities for cooperation. BEU has been successfully cooperating with a number of leading universities in the world. Georgian Technical University has also joined the cooperation with the university these days.
The rector of Baku Engineering University, Professor Havar Mammadov visited Georgia at the invitation of the Georgian Technical University administrations. During the visit, the rector H.Mammadov visited the monument of Great Leader in Heydar Aliyev Park together with the Azerbaijani ambassador to Georgia Dursun Hasanov , laid flowers and commemorated the memory of National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
Then an extensive event was held at the Georgian Technical University (GTU) for the reason of signing a cooperation agreement. At the event, rector of GTU Archil Prangishvili noted that relations between Georgia and Azerbaijan are successfully developing in the field of science and education. The rector emphasized his interest in expanding cooperation with the BEU and said that the memorandum will play a significant role in the development of relations.
Professor Havar Mammadov spoke about the history of friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia. Noting that the friendship policy established by our National Leader is successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev, the rector has pointed out that the relations between our countries have risen to the level of strategic partnership. Professor provided information about the development of education in Azerbaijan, state care for this area, activity of BEU, international relations and he highly appreciated prospects of cooperation with GTU.
After official speeches, the rector of BEU, Professor Havar Mammadov and the rector of GTU, Academician Archil Prangishvili signed a cooperation memorandum. It is envisaged in the memorandum to train personnel, , exchange teachers and students, organize joint scientific conferences, and conduct scientific researches.
Later, Archil Prangishvili familiarized the participants with the decision of the Scientific Council of the Georgian Technical University. According to the decision of the Scientific Council, Doctor of Technical Sciences, Professor Havar Mammadov was awarded the title of Honorary Doctor of the Georgian Technical University. Havar Mammadov was awarded the honorary title for his long-term success in scientific research, his contributions to world science, as well as to the development of cooperation between the universities of Azerbaijan and Georgia.
After the event, Professor Havar Mammadov acquainted with the material and technical base of GTU and met with Azerbaijani students studying at this university.
Scholarship program for studying in Kazakhstan universiti...
Dear applicants! The Ministry of education and science of the Republic o read more »
Final stage of "New Idea VI" startup competitio...
The final stage of “New Idea VI” startup competition conducted under the organization read more »
Representatives of Gulf Arab states universities visited ...
A 90-member delegation from the Taif, Jazan, Jeddah, Majmaah, Imam Abdulrahman Bin Faisal, Shaqra, K read more »
Announcement of Kazakhstan Scholarship Programme...
The Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Kazakhstan expresses its compliments to the Minis read more »