Master degree students of BEU studying in Italy with the Erasmus + Ka1 program
04 Oct 2017 12:44 | Visited: 702
Baku Engineering University's Master degree students are studying at the L'Aquila and Sapienza Universities in Italy in the autumn semester of the 2017-2018 academic year.
MBA students Guldeste Novruzova and Ilaha Bakhishova have been admitted to Sapienza University, Aysel Yusubzade and Sara Askerova to L'Aquila University with the Ersamus Ka1 program.
To be a student in Rome for Ilaha Bakhishova and Guldeste Novruzova: Before coming to Rome, we searched the city very much and did not have much trouble. We also advise to search those who come to see these places. We spent 10 days prior to starting our classes to explore the city in the first 10 days in Rome. In the following days the real student life began. There are all conditions for students in Rome. Our university has a large library, computer rooms with high-speed Internet access, which is accessible to the student. The cafeteria of the University offers multi-purpose dishes at a very affordable price. After classes, students spend their leisure time very effectively. Most of the city trips and meetings organized for international students were a great opportunity to get acquainted with people from different countries. Both English and Italian courses are offered free of charge for international students at the University. At this time, we are trying to learn Italian language during this period, as much as possible. We believe that learning and living together with students from around the world will add a lot of experience to us. To cut a long story short, such kind of exchange programs are incredible opportunity for students to develop both their education and their outlook.