The participants of Baku Engineering University attended the Conference within PROMIG Erasmus+ KA2 project
22 Oct 2018 14:19 | Visited: 186
On October 19, 2018, within “Promoting Migration Studies in Higher Education” Erasmus+ KA2 project and on an organizational support of the School of Economics and Management, Center for Development, and Training Center, a one-day conference entitled “Migration and sustainable development” was held at Khazar University.
Dr. Hassan Niknafs, Rector of the University, greeted the participants and wished success for the conference. Then Dr.Jeyhun Mammadov, Dean of the School of Economics and Management, provided information about the achievements within PROMIG project, courses and researches on migration and economics. Nargiz Karimova, an associate of Representative Office of International Migration Organization in Azerbaijan, delivered a presentation about global migration and its statistical results. Dr.Jeyhun Mammadov, Dr.Shahriyar Mukhtarov and Dr.Rovshan Karimov presented their research findings and answered participants questions.
Moreover, students of Khazar University and Baku Engineering University, as well as Prof. Mahish Ahmadov from Azerbaijan State University of Economics, made interesting presentations. Representatives from Azerbaijan University of Languages, Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University, Western Caspian University, Azerbaijan Technical University, Azerbaijan University of Cooperation, Baku Slavic University and Azerbaijan State Oil and Industrial University also participated in the conference.
Baku Engineering University is participating in the current project as a consortium member from the 2017 year. About the project purpose and all the activities, this website will be useful: